Bidens

Bidens flowers

A vigorous, long flowering perennial, normally grown as an annual in the UK. Its bright daisy like blooms are popular for summer bedding and containers.

Family: Asteraceae
Botanical Name: Bidens
Common Names: Beggarticks

Foliage: Slender, finely divided, feathery or simple green leaves.

Flowers: Small, bright daisy-like flowers, on long wiry stems. Long flowering season. Single, semi-double or double blooms. Flower colour is mainly yellow but white, orange, red and bicolour forms are also available.

Flowering Period: Mid-summer to early autumn (July - October).

Soil: Moist but well-drained, fertile soil (chalk, clay, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Conditions: Full sun or light shade. Best grown in a west or south facing aspect.

Habit: Bushy or spreading/trailing

Type: Semi-tender perennial.

Origin: Americas

Hardiness: Not fully hardy in UK - protect from frost.

Planting and Growing Bidens

Plant in late spring in a moist free-draining, fertile soil or compost. Best in full sun.

Excellent in containers and hanging baskets where they provide a good wedge of colour with an open, airy look.

Drought tolerant once established.

Attracts butterflies and other friendly pollinating insects.

Taking Care of Bidens

Water container grown plants during dry weather. Reduce watering in winter.

To improve flowerin, apply an all-purpose flowering plant food (slightly higher in phosphorus and potassium) every few weeks, or use a slow release form.

Move plants under glass during the winter months to keep them frost free and out of the worst weather. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend the flowering period.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free

Propagating Bidens

Sow seed under glass in mid-spring, at around 18°C (64°F). Pot on, harden off and plant out once all danger of frost has passed in your area.

Alternatively, take cuttings from over-wintered plants in spring. Established clumps can also be divided in spring.

Popular Varieties of Bidens

Bidens aurea is an elegant, late summer and autumn flowering form with creamy yellow flowers. Height to 4ft (1.2m). Hardy down to about -5°C. Cultivar 'Sunshine' has pendent stems making it ideal for hanging baskets. Height to 20in (50cm).

Bidens Efraims Gold bears masses of golden yellow daisies throughout summer. For sale at Crocus.

Bidens ferulifolia is trailing spreading form with the bright yellow flowers and ferny foliage. Suitable for baskets and containers. Height to 12in (30cm). Cultivar 'Golden Eye' bears bright yellow flowers and ferny foliage. Height: 25-30cm (10-12in). For sale at Thompson & Morgan. 'Golden Goddess' has long spreading stems and large bright yellow flowers. Height to 20in (50cm).

Bidens 'Hawaiian Flare' a compact form that is literally smothered with bright two-tone yellow/orange flowers throughout summer. Height to 20in (50cm). For sale at You Garden.

Bidens 'Pink Princess' produces unusual pink bicolour blooms that stay neat and tidy from summer into autumn. For sale at Thompson & Morgan.

Bidens 'Spotlight' bears masses of cream-white starry blooms, featuring deep yellow centres. Trailing to 12in (30cm). For sale at Van Meuwen.

Bidens 'Yellow Port Royal' is a compact form that creates a showy display of semi-double, golden flowers over fine spreading feathery foliage. For sale at Thompson & Morgan.