Trollius (Globe Flower)

Trollius Double Flowers

Moisture-loving perennials that thrive in bog gardens or beside ponds and streams. Loved for their showy round, yellow or orange buttercup like flowers.

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Botanical Name: Trollius
Common Names: Globeflower, bolts, gowan.

Foliage: Deciduous, finely toothed or palmately lobed, green leaves.

Flowers: Globose, bowl or cup-shaped yellow or orange flowers, held on erect stems. Available in either Single, double or semi-double forms.

Flowering Period: Late spring to summer.

Soil: Moisture-retentive, fertile soil (clay or loam). Any pH.

Conditions: Full sun or partial shade. Plant in an east, west or south facing aspect, in either an exposed or sheltered possition.

Habit: Compact, clump forming.

Type: Herbaceous perennial.

Origin: Europe, Asia, and North America.

Hardiness: Most varieties are hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Trollius

Plant out in early autumn or spring. Add plenty of organic matter and humus at planting time.

Best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade.

An excellent plant for growing in boggy ground, the middle of a moist border or at the margins of a pond or stream. If the soil dries out they can quickly fail, so keep well watered at all times.

Taking Care of Trollius

Mulch in spring and water well in dry weather. Divide clumps in autumn once they become overcrowded.

Dead head regularly to encourage further blooms and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser.

Pruning Trollius

Cut the faded foliage down to ground level in autumn.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free.

Propagating Trollius

Divide mature clumps in early spring or autumn. Seeds can take several seasons to germinate.

Popular Varieties of Trollius

A number of good garden varieties are available:

Trollius asiaticus (Asian globeflower) produces compact mounds of finely toothed, bronze-green leaves topped with large deep yellow flowers. Height to 1.5ft (45m), spread to 1ft (30cm).

Trollius chinensis (Chinese globeflower) has attractive deeply divided dark-green foliage with large golden yellow flowers on long wiry stems. Height to 1.5ft (45m), spread to 1ft (30cm). Good cultivars include 'Golden Queen' with yellow bowl-shaped flowers. Available at Gardening Express.

Trollius x cultorum (hybrid) has attractive deeply divided dark-green foliage and yellow bowl-shaped flowers. Good cultivars include 'Earliest of All' (yellow), 'Fire- globe' (reddish-orange), 'Golden Queen' (yellow), 'Orange Globe' (orange) and 'Lemon Queen' Available at Gardening Express.

Trollius europaeus (European globeflower) has bright green, deeply lobed foliage topped with large lemon-yellow flowers, in April-July. Height from 1ft to 2ft (30 - 60cm), spread to 1.5ft (45m).

Trollius 'Dancing Flame' provides spectacular orange blooms from early summer onwards. A more drought tolerant variety that will cope with less water once fully established. Available at Thompson and Morgan.