Stokesia

Stokesia double flowers

A low, spreading, evergreen herbaceous perennial with large cornflower-like flowers. Long flowering season. Loved by bees and butterflies.

Family: Asteraceae
Botanical Name: Stokesia
Common Names: Stokes' aster

Foliage: Evergreen, pale-green, long narrow leaves.

Flowers: Large, pale blue/purple cornflower-like flowers with a white centre. Single or double. All white forms are also available.

Flowering Period: Mid summer to autumn (July to October).

Soil: Moist but well-drained or well drained, fertile soil (chalk, sand or loam). Acid or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full sun. Plant in an east, west or south facing aspect, in a sheltered position.

Habit: Clump forming.

Type: Herbaceous perennial.

Origin: North America.

Hardiness: Hardy in mild and coastal regions of the UK.

Planting and Growing Stokesia

Easy to grow. Plant in light well drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Can be short-lived on heavy wet soils. Performs best in acid soils.

Ideal for the front of the border, flower bed or patio container.

Long lasting as cut flowers.

Taking Care of Stokesia

Mulch in spring and water well during dry spells. Protect crowns in winter in colder regions.

Pruning Stokesia

Deadhead to prolong flowering period.

Pests and Diseases

Generally trouble free.

Propagating Stokesia

Strike root cuttings in a propagator in February or divide established clumps in March.

Alternatively, sow seed under glass around February-March for planting out the following season.

Popular Varieties of Stokesia

The main garden species is S. laevis.



Stokesia laevis a low growing plant bearing clusters of large, upward-facing flowers in powder blue, purple or creamy white. Height and spread to 18in (45cm). Cultivars include:

  • 'Alba' pure white flowers.
  • 'Blue Star' frilly pale blue flowers. For sale at You Garden.
  • 'Blue Moon' blue flowers.
  • 'Mels Blue' upright form with periwinkle blue flowers. For sale at Suttons.
  • 'Mega Mels' large blue flowers up to 5in across.
  • 'Superba' lavender flowers.