Lamium

Lamium maculatum

Useful mat forming annuals and herbaceous perennials, mainly grown for its attractive, low growing foliage. Perfect for ground cover in dry shady places.

Family: Lamiaceae
Botanical Name: Lamium (lay-mee-um)
Common Names: Dead-nettle

Foliage: Deciduous, ovate, toothed nettle-like leaves. Usually green with attractive silver markings but bright yellow and variegated forms are available.

Flowers: Whorled spikes of purple, white or pink flowers.

Flowering Period: Summer.

Soil: Moist or well-drained soil (chalk, clay, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full or partial shade. Plant in a north, east or west facing aspect, in a sheltered position.

Habit: Spreading, low growing.

Type: Mainly herbaceous perennials.

Origin: Europe, Africa, Asia.

Hardiness: Hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Lamium

Easy to grow and very adaptable. Thrives in partial shade or even dense shade. Ideal for large scale ground cover in dry shady areas. Can become quite invasive. Coloured-leaf forms develop a brighter appearance on poorer soils.

Taking Care of Lamium

Pruning Lamium

Cut back hard in spring to regenerate colourful new growth.

Pests and Diseases

Generally trouble free.

Propagating Lamium

Spreads by creeping stems or stolons. Divide established clumps in autumn or spring.

Popular Varieties of Lamium



Lamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel) is a fast growing ground cover herbaceous perennial. Height 12-18in (30-45cm). Cultivar 'Variegata' has attractive leaves marbled with silver-grey and topped by whorled spikes of bright yellow hooded flowers in early summer.

Lamium maculatum is a herbaceous perennial with coarse leaves covered with prominent silvery or white splashes. Hooded purple flowers throughout summer. Height 12-18in (30-45cm). Cultivars include 'Aureum' with golden foliage and 'Beacon Silver' with silver foliage. For sale at Crocus. Variety 'Pink Pewter' is a vigorous form with sparkling silver foliage with deep green margins. Height: 8in (10cm), spread: 24in (60cm). For sale at Thompson & Morgan.