Hemerocallis

Hemerocallis

A popular border perennial or bog plant. The large brightly coloured flowers only last for a day but new buds appear continually, providing regular a splash of colour in beds and borders over a long period.

Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis
Common Names: Day Lily

Foliage: Dense clumps of strap-like, arching green leaves. Semi-evergreen in mild areas

Flowers: Open trumpet-shaped flowers on erect stems, mainly in shades of yellow and orange (depending on variety).

Flowering Period: Summer (June to August).

Soil: Moist but well-drained, fertile soil (chalk, clay, sand or loam). Any pH.

Conditions: Flowers best in full sun, will tollerate some shade. Plant in a west or south facing aspect, in either an exposed or sheltered possition.

Habit: Clump forming.

Type: Herbaceous perennial.

Origin: Central Europe to Eastern Asia

Hardiness: Most varieties are fully hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Hemerocallis

Plant autumn to spring. Thrives in most soil types, even heavy clays, so long as it has been improved with plenty of garden compost or leaf mould.

Ideal in damp soil around water features or as Bog plants, although they will also tolerate dryish conditions once fully established. Ideal for the cottage garden, mixed border or even large patio pots.

Taking Care of Hemerocallis

Water well in spring to early summer if conditions are dry.

Pruning Hemerocallis

Dead-head faded blooms regularly to prevent self seeding. Tidy up and remove dead stems and leaves in autumn.

Pests and Diseases

Slugs and iris leaf spot may attack the leaves. Also susceptible to Hemerocallis gall midge.

Propagating Hemerocallis

Seeds of species can be sown when ripe or in the spring. Seedlings from cultivars won't come true to type so divide established clumps in autumn or spring.

Popular Varieties of Hemerocallis

Species are usually found in shades of yellow and orange but modern hybrids offer a wider range of colours from pale yellow to pink and rich reds. Sizes range from 1ft dwarfs to 4ft giants.

Hemerocallis 'Crimson Pirate' produces brilliant red blooms that repeat all summer long. 75cm (2'6). Spread: 60cm (2'0). Available at Thompson & Morgan.

Hemerocallis 'Frans Hals' is a free flowering form with a striking combination of orange-red and yellow in midsummer. Available at Gardening Express.

Hemerocallis fulva (yellow daylily) has fragrant orange or yellow flowers in summer. Height to 3ft (90cm), spread to 2ft (60cm). Cultivar 'Kwanso' has double flowers.

Hemerocallis 'Longfield's Black Magic' has large, purple-black blooms with delicately crimped edges. Available at Thompson & Morgan.

Hemerocallis 'Lilioasphodelus' produces an abundance of highly perfumed large yellow lily shaped flowers in midsummer. Available at Gardening Express.

Hemerocallis 'Moonlit Masquerade' is a robust cultivar with large cream-white flowers and a contrasting dark-purple eye-zone. Available at Gardening Express.

Hemerocallis 'Pink Damask' produces large, trumpet-shaped, salmon pink blooms with golden throats from early summer onwards. Available at Thompson & Morgan.

Hemerocallis 'Strawberry Candy' has coral pink blooms with strawberry red centres from early summer. Height and spread to 2ft (60cm). Available at Van Meuwen.

Hemerocallis Stellar Double Rose bears double deep purple-pink to rose-red flowers from June to August. Available at Gardening Express.

Hemerocallis Voodoo Dancer is an unusual double flowering, purple-black cultivar. Flowers perpetually throughout the summer. Neat and compact growing to 2ft (60cms). Available at Gardening Express.