Anemone

Anemone

A varied group of herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous roots.

Family: Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name: Anemone
Common Names: Windflower

Foliage: Mid to bright green, palmately lobed. Deciduous.
Flowers: Rounded saucer-shaped or daisy like flowers, in a range colours, depending on type and variety.
Flowering Period: From early spring to late summer depending on type and variety.
Soil: A moist free-draining humus rich loam is best. Any pH will do but a limy soil is preferred for the best show of flowers.
Conditions
: Full sun or dappled-shade, any aspect, exposed or sheltered.
Habit: Spreading, clump forming.
Type: corm, tuberous or rhizomatous rooted herbaceous plant.
Hardiness: Fully hardy in UK

Planting and Growing Anemones

Most varieties (except A. coronaria) enjoy partial sun or dappled shade. Plant spring flowering tuberous rooted kinds in their permanent positions from March to October. Plant summer flowering fibrous-rooted and rhizomatous kinds from September to March.

Taking Care of Anemones

Protect taller varieties from strong winds and provide support for tall-growing kinds in spring.

Pruning Anemones

Cut back dead foliage in the autumn.

Pests and Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildew, plum rust and smut.

Propagating Anemones

Divide fibrous-rooted species in spring or autumn. Short-root cuttings about 2in (50mm) long can also be taken from September to October. Sow seeds of tuberous kinds in late summer.

Popular Varieties of Anemone Grown in the UK

A wide variety of species are available from the popular spring flowering A. blanda to the common Japanese variety.

Anemone blanda blue flowersAnemone blanda spring flowering, low growing perennial, with bright showy daisy-like blooms. Deep blue or white flowers appear from February to March over the emerging finely cut green foliage (pink cultivars are also available). Height and spread 6in (150mm). Leaves die back in early summer. Makes a good companion plant with dwarf narcissus.


Anemone coronaria bright green, lacy, foliage covered by poppy-like flowers, in wide range of colours. Height and spread 9in (225mm). Prefers a sunny site.

Anemone hupehensis a widely grown fibrous-rooted border plant with coarse-leaves and lovely pink or reddish saucer-shaped flowers (July to October). Height 2-3ft (600-900mm ), spread 2ft (600mm).

white anemone flowerAnemone x hybrida a hybrid of the Japanese garden species A. japonica. Blooms in late summer to early autumn. Height up to 4ft (1.2m), spread 2ft (600mm). Many fine cultivars are available including 'Bressingham Glow' (rose-red flowers), 'Margarete' (pink flowers), 'Queen Charlotte' (semi double rose-pink flowers) and 'Honorine Jobert' (white flowers).

 

Anemone x lesseri A long-stalked variety with round leaves. Large, saucer shaped, deep-red flowers appear in May and June. Height 1 to 1.5ft (300-450mm), spread 1.5ft (450mm).

Anemone nemorosa (wood anemone) deeply cut dull green leaves with white flowers from March to May. Shade-loving. Naturalizes freely and is ideal for a lightly shaded woodland situation.

Anemone pavonina palmate leaves with red or purple flowers. Height 9-12in (225-300mm), spread 9in (225mm). March-April.

Anemone sylvestris a white flowering carpeting species, that flowers in spring and early summer. Can be invasive.

Anemone vitifolia large vine-like leaves with pure-white saucer-shaped flowers. July Height 2ft (600mm); spread 450mm (1.5ft).