Orlaya

Orlaya flowers

Very appealing umbelliferous hardy annuals with a long flowering season. Highly attractive to pollinating insects and hover flies. Most effective when planted in large drifts.

Family: Apiaceae
Botanical Name: Orlaya
Common Names: White Lace Flower

Foliage: Deciduous, fern-like (finely dissected) leaves.

Flowers: White or pink umbelliferous, flat-topped, lacey flowers.

Flowering Period: Mid-summer to early autumn.

Soil: Well-drained poor soil (sand, chalk or loam). Any pH. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Conditions: Full sun. Best planted in a west or south facing aspect.

Habit: Bushy.

Type: Hardy Annual.

Origin: Mediterranean Europe

Hardiness: Hardy in all of UK.

Planting and Growing Orlaya

Grow in an open sunny position in any well-drained garden soil. Does well even in poor soils. Drought Resistant.

An ideal flowering annual for natural, wildlife or prairie gardens. Excellent as cut flowers.

The ripe seed heads also provide useful food for birds and wildlife.

Taking Care of Orlaya

Pruning

No pruning necessary. Pull up and discard plants after flowering or leave to allow the plants to self-seed (or to collect your own seed).

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free.

Propagating Orlaya

Sow seed in spring, in well prepared ground where they are to flower. Succession sow to extend the flowering period.

Alternatively, sow seed in autumn for early spring flowering the next year. Over-winter seedlings under a coldframe or cloches.

Popular Varieties of Orlaya

Orlaya grandiflora is the common garden form, with finely divided green leaves and white flat lacy umbels. Height 2ft (60cm), spread 1ft (30cm). RHS award of garden merit. For sale at Thompson & Morgan. For sale at Crocus. Pink flowering forms are also available.