Lagurus

Lagurus

A short ornamental grass that bears long fluffy white flower heads resembling the tail of a hare or rabbit.

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Botanical Name: Lagurus (la-gew-rus)
Common Names: Hare's tail grass, bunnies' tails, rabbit's tail grass

Foliage: Deciduous, long, narrow, hairy grey-green leaves, in neat clumps.

Flowers: Long fluffy white flower heads carried on slender stems, which bob about in the breeze. Whitish-green at first, turning pale grey.

Flowering Period: Early summer to early autumn.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (chalk, clay, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full sun. Can be planted in any aspect.

Habit: Tufted.

Type: Annual or biennial.

Origin: Mediterranean.

Hardiness: Hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Lagurus

A hardy annual that is often grown in mixed borders for its decorative appeal. Flourishes in any well-drained fertile soil, in a sunny position.

Ideal for mixed beds or front/middle of the border.

Excellent for cutting for both fresh and dried indoor decoration. It is very attractive as winter decoration when grouped together with other everlasting plants. To dry the grass, gather on a dry day in late summer and hang upside down in bunches, in a cool airy place.

Taking Care of Lagurus

Discard plants once the season has finished.

Pruning Lagurus

Not necessary

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free.

Propagating Lagurus

Sow seeds in late summer to early autumn in pots or trays of seed compost. Over winter late sown seedlings in a cold frame or cool greenhouse. Plant out in late spring, spacing them 6in (15cm) apart. Seed can also be sown where the plants are to flower in spring.

Popular Varieties of Lagurus Grown in the UK

L. ovatus is the only species of this genus.

Lagurus ovatus (Hare's tail grass) has slender, silvery green leaves with a rough, hairy surface. The rounded, white, fluffy seed heads are carried on slender stalks throughout summer. Height to 12-16in (30-40cm), spacing 6in (15cm). Available from Cottage Garden Seeds. Variety 'Nanus' is a dwarf form.