Imperata

Imperata cylindrica rubra

A colourful, low growing, slow spreading ornamental grass. Drought tolerant once established.

Family: Poaceae
Botanical Name: Imperata
Common Names: Japanese blood grass, cogon grass

Foliage: Deciduous, flat linear leaves.

Flowers: Silvery flower spikes.

Flowering Period: Summer.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (clay or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full sun or partial shade. Plant in an east, west or south facing aspect.

Habit: Clump forming.

Type: Rhizomatous perennial.

Origin: Asia, America

Hardiness: Hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Imperata

Easy to grow. Thrives an a moist, well-drained, fertile loam. Plant in full sun for best foliage colour. Ideal for gravel gardens, mixed beds or front of the border. Looks best when planted in large groups.

Taking Care of Imperata

Pruning Imperata

Cut to ground level in winter to rejuvenate.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free

Propagating Imperata

Increase by division in mid-spring.

Popular Varieties of Imperata

Imperata cylindrica (Japanese Blood Grass) is a deciduous perennial grass with deep crimson-red leaves, becoming more intense in autumn. The popular cultivar 'Rubra' or 'Red Baron' has deep red foliage. Height 1-2ft, spread 18in. For sale at Crocus.

Imperata brevifolia (California satintail) is a perennial grass with flat green leaves, bearing narrow white flower plumes in late summer.