Helictotrichon

Helictotrichon

Medium sized, dense clump-forming grasses, which produce rounded mounds of fine, silvery-blue foliage.

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Botanical Name: Helictotrichon
Common Names: Oat grass

Foliage: Deciduous or evergreen. Finely textured, needle-like foliage.

Flowers: Graceful arching stems bearing oat-like flower heads.

Flowering Period: Summer.

Soil: Well-drained soil (Chalk, clay, sand or loam). Alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Best in full sun. Plant in a north, east, west or south facing aspect.

Habit: Tufted, clump forming.

Type: Perennial.

Origin: Europe.

Hardiness: Hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Helictotrichon

Easy to grow. Thrives in sun or partial shade, in any well-drained garden soil, even poor soil. Excellent for use in low borders and rock gardens.

Taking Care of Helictotrichon

Pruning Helictotrichon

Remove dead foliage and flower stems in spring.

Pests and Diseases

Can be affected by rust. Generally pest free

Propagating Helictotrichon

Propagate by seed or by division in spring.

Popular Varieties of Helictotrichon Grown in the UK

Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue Oat Grass) is an intense steel blue grass. Height and spread to 2ft.