Hakonechloa

Hakonechloa

Handsome, low-growing, ornamental grasses with attractive weeping foliage. Slow spreading and shade tolerant. Several good variegated forms are available.

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Botanical Name: Hakonechloa (ho-kon-ee-klo-a)
Common Names: Hakone grass, Japanese forest grass

Foliage: Deciduous, compact mounds of arching, ribbon-like, green or yellow leaves. Often with good autumn colour.

Flowers: Airy sprays of tiny arching flower panicles.

Flowering Period: Summer.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (chalk, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Sun or partial shade. Can be planted in any aspect.

Habit: Tufted, clump forming, slow growing.

Type: Perennial.

Origin: Japan.

Hardiness: Hardy in the UK.

Planting and Growing Hakonechloa

Easy to grow. Thrives in moist but well drained, humus rich loam, in a cool, moist environment. Incorporate plenty of well-rotted organic matter or compost into the soil before planting.

Dislikes intense sun or very deep shade. Perfect for woodland edge planting, gravel gardens, path and step edges or in pots and containers.

Taking Care of Hakonechloa

Leave flower heads on over winter to add architectural interest.

Pruning Hakonechloa

Cut the old flower stems and dead foliage back to the ground in late winter, before new growth emerges in spring.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free

Propagating Hakonechloa

Increase by division or sow seed in spring.

Popular Varieties of Hakonechloa

H. macra is the only species of this genus.

Hakonechloa macra (Hakone Grass) is a slow spreading perennial that forms mounds of cascading green leaves Tiny flowers on thin stems appear in summer. Excellent rich russet autumn colour. For sale at Crocus. Cultivars include:

  • 'Albovariegata' has lush green foliage that is attractively striped with creamy white. For sale at Crocus.
  • 'All Gold Luminous' best grown in morning sun to bring out its golden lime green colours. For sale at Crocus.
  • 'Aureola' a golden leaf form with a thin, green stripe that grows in elegant arching hummocks. Height to 16in (40cm). For sale at Thompson & Morgan.
  • 'Mediovariegata' a slightly taller form with thin white stripes down the centre of its green leaves. Height 18in (45cm).
  • 'Nicolas' attractive green foliage that takes on beautiful flame-orange and red colours in autumn. For sale at Crocus.