Eccremocarpus

Eccremocarpus flowers

A vigorous, evergreen climber with showy tubular flowers. Usually grown as a half-hardy annual outside in the UK or as a tender perennial under glass.

Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia family)
Botanical Name: Eccremocarpus
Common Names: Chilean glory flower, beauty vine, glory vine.

Foliage: Attractive green leaves.

Flowers: Reddish-orange or yellow tubular flowers, borne in long racemes throughout summer.

Flowering Period: Summer to autumn.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Best in full sun. Plant in a west or south facing aspect, in a sheltered location.

Habit: Climbing (self clinging by tendrils).

Type: Tender perennial.

Origin: Chile

Hardiness: Half-hardy in UK, protect from frost.

Planting and Growing Eccremocarpus

Plant in a fertile, loamy, well-drained soil, in full sun. Plant out once all danger of frost has past and protect from cold winds.

Grow against a trellis or other suitable support, else it grow up through a hedge or shrub. Can also be used as a climbing perennial in the greenhouse or conservatory.

Particularly useful for growing at the base of an early flowering climber, so it will bloom later to extend colour and interest.

Taking Care of Eccremocarpus

Protect from frost. Although tender, glory vine will often regrow after a mild winter.

Feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month during the growing season.

Pruning Eccremocarpus

Prune over-wintered plants in spring.

Pests and Diseases

Can be affected by red spider mite when grown under glass.

Propagating Eccremocarpus

Sow seed under glass in individual pots or modules in March. Germination usually takes 30-60 days at 13-15°C (55-60°F). Harden off and plant outside once all danger of frost has passed.

Varieties of Eccremocarpus

Eccremocarpus scaber bears clusters of orange-scarlet, yellow-tipped, tubular flowers from summer into autumn. Supported height to 10ft (3m). Cultivars include:

  • 'Anglia Hybrids Mixed' bears nodding tubular blooms in shades of pink, scarlet, crimson, yellow and orange. For sale at Thompson & Morgan.
  • 'Aureus' yellow flowers.
  • 'Carrnineus' red flowers.