Eremurus

Eremurus

A striking summer-flowering bulbous perennial with tall statuesque flowers, ideal for the back of the border.

Family: Asphodelaceae
Botanical Name: Eremurus
Common Names: Foxtail lily, desert candle

Foliage: Rosettes of grey-green strap-shaped leaves.

Flowers: Tall stems topped with tapered dense racemes of tiny flowers.

Flowering Period: May-June.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full sun. Plant in a south, east or west facing aspect, in a sheltered location.

Habit: Upright, clump forming.

Type: Bulbous perennial.

Origin: Asia

Hardiness: Hardy in most regions of UK. Young leaves can be damaged by frost.

Planting and Growing Eremurus

Plant bulbs in late summer or early autumn. Grow in any well-drained fertile deep soil, except heavy clay.

Shade from early morning sun.

Taking Care of Eremurus

Water copiously in dry weather. Protect from strong cold winds.

In cooler regions protect the crown with a dry mulch over winter.

Pests and Diseases

Young shoots may be attacked by slugs or snails.

Propagating Eremurus

Sow seeds when ripe or in the spring. Seedlings can take many years to reach flowering size.

Carefully divide established clumps once flowering has finished.

Popular Varieties of Eremurus

Eremurus himalaicus an easy to grow variety with impressive white flowers, in May-June. Height 3-5ft (90-150cm), spread 2ft (60cm) or more.

Eremurus olgae has narrow leaves and white or pink flowers in June-July.

Eremurus robustus has bluish green leaves and pale peach or pink flowers in summer. Height 6-10ft (2-3m), spread 3ft (90cm) or more. Cultivar 'elwesii' has pure pink flowers that open a little earlier.

Eremurus stenophyllus (bungei) has grey-green long leaves and bright yellow flowers in summer. Height 3-4ft (90-120cm), spread to 2ft (60cm).

Eremurus x 'Shelford Hybrids' a range of easy to grow colourful cultivars. Height to 4ft (1.2m).