Dierama

Dierama

A graceful, eye-catching perennial with pendulous bell-shaped flowers on arching wiry stems.

Family: Iridaceae
Botanical Name: Dierama
Common Names: Wand-flower, Angel's fishing-rod, wedding bells

Foliage: Long, grassy, evergreen leaves.

Flowers: Clusters of bell-shaped flowers on tall gracefully arching stems.

Flowering Period: August to October.

Soil: Moist but well-drained soil (chalk, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Full sun. Plant in a south or west facing aspect, in a sheltered location.

Habit: Clump forming.

Type: Cormous perennial.

Origin: South Africa

Hardiness: Hardy except in the coldest regions of the UK.

Planting and Growing Dierama

Best grown in a sunny, sheltered site. Plant in a humus rich, well drained, light soil. Tolerates chalky soils.

It is usually best to purchase a pot-grown plant rather than a dormant bulb.

Angel's fishing-rod is often planted as a specimen plant alongside water, but it also looks attractive when planted as a contrasting plant in the herbaceous border.

Taking Care of Dierama

Cut old flowering stems to ground level in autumn. Remove any dead or damaged leaves in the spring.

Mulch the crown to provide winter protection in colder districts.

Pests and Diseases

Usually, trouble free.

Propagating Dierama

Divide congested corms in early autumn and replant immediately. Do not allow the corms to dry out. Dislikes disturbance, so they may take a year or two to flower once transplanted.

Alternatively, sow seed under-glass in pots in early spring.

Popular Varieties of Dierama

Dierama pulcherrimum a vigorous clump forming perennial with narrow grass-like leaves. Clusters of silvery pink or purple, bell-shaped flowers, that hang from elegant arching, wiry stems in August-September. Height 5ft (1.2-1.5m), spread 3ft (90cm) or more. The variety 'Album' is a white form. 'Blackbird' has a violet flowers.

Dierama pendulum bears purple-pink flowers. Height to 5ft (1.5m).

Dierama dracomontanum a compact dwarf form with pink flowers. Height to 2ft (60cm).