Bellis perennis

Bellis perennis

Developed from the common wild daisy. Bellis is a very robust and hardy plant that is often used for spring bedding. It mixes well with spring bulbs, Myosotis and other early flowering plants.

Family: Asteraceae (daisy)
Botanical Name: Bellis perennis
Common Names: English daisy, meadow daisy, common daisy

Foliage: Loose rosettes of small dark green leaves. Evergreen.

Flowers: Daisy-like flowers. Single or double, with yellow centres. Most cultivars have pompon like, fully double flowers in shades of white, pink or red.

Flowering Period: Early spring to late summer.

Soil: Well-drained good open garden soil (sand or loam).

Conditions: Best in full sun or partial shade.

Habit: Compact, low growing, carpet forming.

Type: Hardy biennial or evergreen perennial.

Origin: Europe and the Mediterranean.

Hardiness: Hardy in most of the UK (down to -15).

Planting and Growing Bellis perennis

Can be grown in any aspect, in both exposed or sheltered possitions. Plant them as an edging plant around spring borders or in pots and containers. A good choice for spring flowering window boxes.

Taking Care of Bellis perennis

Easy to grow. Remove the plants or deadhead them as soon as the flowering period is over. If left to self-seed the double forms will quickly revert back to ordinary single forms.

If you want to keep them for next year's spring bedding scheme, they can be moved to a nursery area of the garden or potted up. Divide mature clumps to reinvigorate them.

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to extend the flowering period.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free

Propagating Bellis perennis

Propagate by seed or by division after flowering.

Popular Varieties of Bellis perennis Grown in the UK

There are a few cultivars of Bellis perennis available either as seeds, plug plants or in trays from the garden centre.

'Bam Bam Mixed' a bright mix of large red and pink, two tone, semi-double blooms. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm). Available from Thompson & Morgan.

'Bright Carpet' has small double blooms in red, white and pink. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm).

'Bellisima Mixed' has mixed double blooms in white, pink and red. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm). Available from Thompson & Morgan.

'Goliath' has large double flowers in red, pink and white. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm).

'Pomponette' produces masses of tiny double blooms in red, pink and white. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm). Available from Thompson & Morgan.

'Spring Star' a fully double form with large fluffy flowers in red, pink and white. Height 4 to 8in (10 - 20 cm).