Arenaria

Arenaria

A low growing free flowering species that is ideal for raised beds and rockeries. Although they love full sun, many forms will also tolerate light shade.

Family: Caryophyllaceae (pink or carnation family)
Botanical Name: Arenaria
Common Names: Mountain daisy, Sandwort, Scotch moss, Irish moss

Foliage: Simple small green elliptic leaves. Some varieties are evergreen.

Flowers: Five petalled white or pink flowers on erect stems.

Flowering Period: Spring and early summer.

Soil: Well-drained soil (chalk, sand or loam). Any pH. Thrives in poor sandy soils.

Conditions: Full sun or partial shade. Requires a south, east or west facing aspect, in either an exposed or sheltered location.

Habit: Spreading, low growing, mat forming, creeping.

Type: Herbaceous perennials or annuals.

Origin: SW Europe

Hardiness: Fully hardy in most regions of the UK (down to -10°C).

Planting and Growing Arenaria

Plant out in the spring, in a well drained sandy soil that is not too fertile.

Suitable for rock gardens, scree or gravel beds, wall or paving crevices or an alpine trough.

Taking Care of Arenaria

Pruning Arenaria

No pruning necessary. Deadhead to prolong flowering and to prevent self seeding.

Pests and Diseases

Generally pest and disease free.

Propagating Arenaria

Divide and replant perennials in spring. Sow seed of annuals in the spring or autumn.

Popular Varieties of Arenaria Grown in the UK

Arenaria balearica produces a dense dark green carpet, topped with tiny stary white flowers. Prefers a light shady spot. Note: this form can be invasive.

Arenaria caespitosa ‘Aurea’ has rich golden foliage.

Arenaria montana a semi-trailing form that produces masses of white blooms.

Arenaria purpurascens forms a dense carpet of pink flowers.