Anacyclus

Anacyclus

A group of low growing daisy-like plants, ideal for the use in the rock garden or an alpine trough.

Family: Asteraceae (daisy)
Botanical Name: Anacyclus
Common Names: Alexander's foot, Mount Atlas daisy

Foliage: Finely dissected, fern-like, mid-green to grey leaves. Evergreen.

Flowers: Daisy-like flowers with white petals that have a red underside and a yellow centre. The flowers will close-up in overcast conditions.

Flowering Period: Mid-summer.

Soil: Well-drained light gritty soil (chalk, sand or loam). Acid, alkaline or neutral pH.

Conditions: Best in full sun. Requires a south, east or west facing aspect, in a sheltered location.

Habit: Spreading, low growing.

Type: Evergreen herbaceous perennials or annuals.

Hardiness: Fully hardy in most regions of the UK.

Planting and Growing Anacyclus

Plant in a sunny location in a well-drained gritty loam. Cover the surface around the plant with fine horticultural grit to improve surface drainage.

Suitable for rock gardens, scree or gravel beds, wall crevices and alpine troughs.

Taking Care of Anacyclus

Protect from winter rains and excessive wet. Do not allow the plant to become waterlogged.

Pruning Anacyclus

No pruning required. Dead head spent blooms.

Pests and Diseases

Generally disease free. Young growth can be affected by aphids.

Propagating Anacyclus

Sow seeds of annual varieties in-situ in early autumn. Sow seed of alpine varieties indoors (or in a greenhouse) in a light seed compost with added grit. Keep at a constant temperature of 10°C. Alternatively, take cuttings in early spring and plant these out once they have fully rooted in early autumn.

Popular Varieties of Anacyclus Grown in the UK

Anacyclus depressus is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with greyish feathery leaves and white daisy-like flowers. Height to 4in (10cm).

Anacyclus officinarum is an annual form. Height to 12in (30cm).

Anacyclus radiatus is a taller annual form. Height to 24in (60cm).